Upcoming Elections 2018-04-12T13:37:52+00:00

Primary Election

Be sure you are registered to vote by Tuesday, May 1, 2018

Early Voting begins May 19, 2018 and ends June 2, 2018
Election Day is Tuesday, June 5, 2018

Federal Candidates

US SENATE

Martin Heinrich – D (incumbent)
Mick Rich – R
Aubrey Dunn – L

US HOUSE
2ND CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT

David Alcon – D
Madeleine Hildebrandt – D
Xochitl Torres Small – D
Gavin Clarkson – R
Clayburn Griffin – R
Yvette Herrell – R
Monty Newman – R

State Candidates

GOVERNOR

Jeff Apodaca – D
Joseph Cervantes – D
Peter DeBenedittis – D
Michelle Lujan Grisham – D
Steve Pearce – R

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Jeff Carr – D
Billy Garrett – D
David McTeigue – D
Rick Miera – D
Howie Morales – D
Michelle Garcia Holmes – R

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Hector Balderas – D (incumbent)
Michael Hendricks – R
A. Blair Dunn – L

SECRETARY OF STATE

Maggie Toulouse Oliver – D (incumbent)
JoHanna Cox – R
Sandra Jeff – L

TREASURER

Tim Eichenberg – D (incumbent)
Arthur Castillo – R

AUDITOR

Brian S. Colon – D
Bill McCamley – D
Wayne Johnson – R (incumbent)

PUBLIC LANDS COMMISSIONER

Candidates To Be Announced

PUBLIC EDUCATION COMMISSIONER

Candidates To Be Announced

PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSIONER

Candidates To Be Announced

BALLOT MEASURES

Constitutional Amendment I – Empowers the legislature to pass laws determining the judicial appeal process for certain courts
Constitutional Amendment II – Creates an independent state ethics commission
Senior Citizen Facilities Bond – Issues $10.77 million in bonds for senior citizen facilities
Public Libraries Bond – Issues $12.876 million in bonds for libraries
School Buses Bond – Issues $6.137 million in bonds for school buses
Higher Education, Special Schools & Tribal Schools Bond – Issues $128.405 million for higher education, special schools, and tribal schools

Local Candidates

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 51

Jeff Swanson – D
Rachel A. Black – R

MAGISTRATE JUDGE
DIVISION I

Steve M. Guthrie – R
Ronnie Rardin – R

MAGISTRATE JUDGE
DIVISION II

Wallace B. Anderson – R
Jen A. Garza – R
Michael R. Suggs – R

COUNTY COMMISSION
DISTRICT I

Carrie I. Ludington – D
Gerald Ray Matherly – R
Janet White – R

COUNTY COMMISSION
DISTRICT II

Gregory J. Bose – R
Christopher S. Jones – D
Couy Dale Griffin – R
Christopher W. Rupp – R

COUNTY SHERIFF

David Black – R
Bill Garza – R
Steven J. Odom – R
Rod A. Saint – R